Privacy Policy

About us

At Next Steps HR we are fully committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all, clients, suppliers, subscribers and visitors to our website. We want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists, or other personal information that we may collect from you, with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We believe in being wholly transparent so that you know exactly how your personal data is being processed. This Privacy Policy aims to provide you with valuable information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

Visitors

Members of the public may view our website free of charge free of charge. You do not need to register with us or provide any personal information to do so.

If you visit our site to download information, such as guides, or articles, none of the information we collect is personally identifiable.

Cookies and analytics

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a pleasant experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. You can set your browser not to accept cookies although some website features may not function as a result.

When you visit our website, our web server stores your IP address in its access logs. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of people visiting our website.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting this information as we use the findings to help us understand and continually improve the user experience within our site.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our services and website are not intentionally designed for or directed at children. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about children, other than where that information is provided by their parents or guardians, and it is required in order to fulfil our contract to provide services.

Marketing

We may add your personal details to our electronic mailing list for marketing purposes providing you have given us your consent to do so. We will use your details to keep you updated with new products, offers and promotions or information that we think may be of interest to you. We may also contact you if we need to obtain or provide you with additional information and to check from time to time that your personal details are correct.

We will only add you to our marketing mailing list in the following circumstances:

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our electronic communications to you.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimps privacy notice here: Mailchimp

You can withdraw consent and unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails. Alternatively, you can email our Managing Director and data protection lead, Neena Sharma to request that your details are removed from our mailing list.

How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

As part of the services offered to you, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union (‘EU’). For example this may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have the same data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensuring that your rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

Hard data provided in paper form is only retained where necessary and is kept in locked cabinets.

Third Parties

To deliver our services to you effectively we may share your details with third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to facilitate our ability to provide our services to you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with written instructions from you, or us, as appropriate.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if required to do so by law. For example, we may need to comply with a court order, to take action for the purposes of preventing or reporting fraud or other crime, to apply the terms of our agreements with you, or to protect the rights or safety of our clients and employees.

We will never share, sell or rent your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.

Access to your personal information

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please  email us here or write to us at the address below:

Your rights

You have the following rights so far as your data is concerned, which we respect and comply with, although in some cases our legal obligations can supersede these rights:

For full information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.org.uk

Complaints

Companies that have any access to data are called Data Controllers in law.

We are Data Controllers and we are registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK. Our registration number is ZA284136 (Narayan Business Consultancy Limited) Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone 0303

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will show the most recent privacy policy on our website

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018 and is version NSHR/GDPR/V1.0

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at the address below or by email to hello@nextstepshr.co.uk

Neena Sharma

Managing Director

Next Steps HR

19 St Christophers Way

Pride Park

Derby

DE24 8JY

 

Pin It on Pinterest